It’s a red puff-ball!

Hummingbirds and bees are attracted to the puffy red flowers on this semi-evergreen shrub.

About
Wildlife Facts
Common Name:
Baja Fairy Duster
Scientific Name:
Calliandra californica
Origin:
Mexico
Color:
  • Red
Attracts:
  • Bees
  • Butterflies
  • Hummingbirds
Fun Facts:
  • It is a larval food plant for some butterflies.
  • The foliage of this shrub will close at night.
  • Hummingbirds are attracted to the nectar.
Plant Type:
  • Shrub
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)
Hardiness Zones

The USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map is the standard by which gardeners and growers can determine which plants are most likely to thrive at a location. The map is based on the average annual minimum winter temperature, divided into 10-degree F zones.

USDA Hardiness Zones

9a (20 °F to 25 °F)

9b (25 °F to 30 °F)

10a (30 °F to 35 °F)

10b (35 °F to 40 °F)

11a (40 °F to 45 °F)

11b (45 °F to 50 °F)