About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Zebra
Scientific Name:
Equus quagga
Behavior:
  • Even in large gatherings of zebra, smaller family groups of a male (stallion), several females, and their young offspring remain intact.
  • Zebras will fight if needed, using kicks and powerful bites.
  • They are capable of running at speeds up to 40 MPH.
Diet:
Herbivore
Height:
4.75 ft
Weight:
600 lb
Length:
7 ft
Life Span:
25 yrs
Gestation Period:
360 days
Number of Young:
1
Habitats:
  • Grassland
  • Savanna
  • Shrubland
Fun Facts:
  • Sharp upper and lower incisors help them cut and eat grasses other grazers cannot.
  • Zebra have only one toe on each foot, resulting in greater speed and agility.
  • Young males leave the herd at two or three-years-old and form bachelor herds.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

The three acre habitat for zebra, ostrich, and giraffe provides ample space to allow the zebra to graze all year.  As a mixed species habitat, the zebra interact with the ostrich and giraffe just as they would in the wild.

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.