About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Thomson's Gazelle
Scientific Name:
Eudorcas thomsonii
Behavior:
  • Herds of several hundred to many thousands may be seen, especially in the rainy season.
  • There is no ranking within the herd, although males use posture, scent gland secretions, dung and urine to mark a territory.
  • When fleeing, may "pronk" -- a high, stiff-legged leap that possibly warns others of danger.
Diet:
Herbivore
Height:
2 ft
Weight:
45 lb
Length:
4 ft
Life Span:
13 yrs
Gestation Period:
165 days
Number of Young:
1
Habitats:
  • Grassland
  • Savanna
Fun Facts:
  • Births can happen at any time, but usually happen during the rainy season.
  • Extremely fast and agile, they can reach speeds of 45 mph and turn sharply to escape predators.
  • Rings on male's horns may provide "grip" so the horns do not slip and cause serious injuries when sparring.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

The Thomson’s gazelles at the North Carolina Zoo live in a large herd on the 40-acre Watani Grasslands Reserve habitat. This habitat provides ample space for these small antelope to run, hide, and frolic as well as plenty of grass to graze on. 

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.