Feeding Schedule
Weekend

2:30pm Training session and Q&A session

    About
    Animal Facts
    Common Name:
    Red-ruffed Lemur
    Scientific Name:
    Varecia rubra
    Behavior:
    • These lemurs tend to spend time in small groups and hang out in trees.
    • Designate territory by using special glands on their wrists and bottoms to scent mark trees and branches
    • Very vocal, calls alert group members of danger, maintain contact within the group, and threaten others.
    Diet:
    Herbivore
    Weight:
    9 lb
    Length:
    21 in
    Life Span:
    18 yrs
    Gestation Period:
    100 days
    Number of Young:
    3
    Habitats:
    • Forest
    Fun Facts:
    • These are the world's largest lemurs.
    • Ruffed lemurs are the only species of lemur to give birth to litters of young.
    • The name lemur comes from a Latin word meaning ghost or spirit.
    • Play a vital role in dispersing seeds from the fruits they eat through their feces
    Threats:
    • Habitat Loss
    • Poaching / Over Consumption
    Endangered Status
    Endangered Status
    • Extinct in Wild (EW)
    • Critically Endangered (CR)
    • Endangered (EN)
    • Vulnerable (VU)
    • Near Threatened (NT)
    • Least Concern (LC)
    • Not Evaluated (NE)

    Trust through training allows keepers to touch the red-ruffed lemurs for exams, treat wounds, and administer vaccinations and other injections. The lemurs also voluntarily enter a transport crate and close the door on their own for trips to the veterinary hospital for check-ups.

    Saving Species Plan Logo

    This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.