About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Polar Bear
Scientific Name:
Ursus maritimus
Behavior:
  • They lead a solitary and very nomadic lifestyle.
  • May cover 15 miles per day walking and have been seen swimming over 50 miles from shore.
  • Hunt by waiting patiently next to a seal's breathing hole or stalking and then charging prey.
  • Pregnant females dig a den in late fall and stay there until the cubs are large enough to emerge and travel in spring.
Diet:
Carnivore
Height:
4 ft
Weight:
1200 lb
Length:
8.5 ft
Life Span:
25 yrs
Gestation Period:
60 days
Number of Young:
2
Habitats:
  • Marine
Fun Facts:
  • The black skin of the polar bear helps them absorb whatever heat is available.
  • Fur on the bottom of the feet provide additional traction on the snow and ice.
  • They can sniff out a seal from 20 miles away.
  • The blubber of seals is often eaten first because of its high energy content.
  • Sea ice is their habitat and they rely on it for hunting platforms, resting sites, and places to give birth.
Threats:
  • Climate Change
  • Habitat Loss
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

The two polar bear habitats are very different and provide unique experiences for the bears to investigate. Chilled floors and pools kept at 60°F keep the bears cool.  Keepers train the bears to voluntarily take part in preventative health care. They also provide many items during the day to keep the bears stimulated physically and mentally.    

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.