About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Greater Kudu
Scientific Name:
Tragelaphus strepsiceros
Behavior:
  • Herds are made of six to ten adult females and their offspring; males live alone or in small bachelor groups.
  • Fights between males are rare and dominance is usually established through posturing and display.
  • Calves are born away from the herd and are kept hidden for up to five weeks, much longer than most other antelopes.
Diet:
Herbivore
Height:
4.5 ft
Weight:
550 lb
Length:
7 ft
Life Span:
23 yrs
Gestation Period:
240 days
Number of Young:
1
Habitats:
  • Forest
  • Shrubland
Fun Facts:
  • Females do not have horns and are somewhat smaller.
  • The spiraling horns of the males may reach six feet in length.
  • Greater kudu are second only to the giant eland in height among antelope.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

Managing animals on a large, 40-acre habitat can be difficult when it comes to getting a close look at each animal daily. Training allows the Watani Grasslands Reserve's keepers to approach the greater kudu for visual inspections. They also hand feed the kudu, targeting individuals for oral medication as needed.

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.