About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Fringe-eared Oryx
Scientific Name:
Oryx beisa
Behavior:
  • Herds are dominated by an alpha female (often at the front of the group) and alpha male (often at the rear).
  • Oryx tend to run when threatened, but will turn and fight if cornered or defending young.
  • With long sharp horns, they have been known to kill lions.
Diet:
Herbivore
Height:
4 ft
Weight:
400 lb
Length:
5 ft
Life Span:
18 yrs
Gestation Period:
270 days
Number of Young:
1
Habitats:
  • Grassland
  • Savanna
Fun Facts:
  • Females are a bit smaller than males.
  • Horns of males may reach four feet in length.
  • These oryx are crepuscular, being more active at dawn and dusk to avoid the temperature extremes.
  • Their body temperature can safely rise to 115 degrees Fahrenheit to cope with desert heat.
Threats:
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

The keepers need to ensure the antelope get the grains they need for a healthy diet.  To keep the rhinos from muscling in on all of the grain, the Zoo’s exhibit design team worked with keepers to create feeders the rhinos could not get their head in.

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.