About
    Animal Facts
    Common Name:
    Elk
    Scientific Name:
    Cervus canadensis
    Behavior:
    • Elk are very social, living in huge herds.
    • • During seasonal migrations, smaller herds come together to form larger herds that can travel hundreds of miles.
    • Fights between males over females can be intense.
    Diet:
    Herbivore
    Height:
    4.5 ft
    Weight:
    600 lb
    Length:
    6.5 ft
    Life Span:
    10 yrs
    Gestation Period:
    250 days
    Number of Young:
    1
    Habitats:
    • Grassland
    • Shrubland
    Fun Facts:
    • Males will "bugle" to attract females.
    • Herds can be found at a variety of elevations.
    • Newborn elk calves are reddish brown with white spots.
    • Females are smaller than males.
    Threats:
    • Habitat Loss
    • Poaching / Over Consumption
    Endangered Status
    Endangered Status
    • Extinct in Wild (EW)
    • Critically Endangered (CR)
    • Endangered (EN)
    • Vulnerable (VU)
    • Near Threatened (NT)
    • Least Concern (LC)
    • Not Evaluated (NE)

    The elk herd voluntarily moves off their 13-acre habitat into a large barn. This allows keepers to get a closer look at them and target individuals for medical care. At those times, horticulture and maintenance staff can safely enter the habitat to care for the plants or make repairs.