About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Common Waterbuck
Scientific Name:
Kobus ellipsiprymnus
Behavior:
  • Herds of up to 30 animals are led by a large male and move together with zebra and wildebeest.
  • Never far from water, waterbuck run into water to escape predators.
  • Males will defend their territory and females, but do not mark their territory.
Diet:
Herbivore
Height:
4 ft
Weight:
500 lb
Length:
7 ft
Life Span:
12 yrs
Gestation Period:
225 days
Number of Young:
1
Habitats:
  • Forest
  • Savanna
Fun Facts:
  • Females are a bit smaller than males.
  • Young males are kicked out of the "nursery herd" at nine months old.
  • They tend to feed early in the morning and later in the afternoon.
  • A distinct white ring can be seen on their rump.
  • Hair is waterproofed by skin gland secretions, which smell a bit like turpentine.
Threats:
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

The waterbuck’s 40-acre habitat is home to several other species and dozens of animals.  The habitat allows animals to run, rest in the shade or bask in the sun, and graze on grasses or browse on other vegetation.  They can also choose to interact with or stay away from other groups.

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.