About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Bongo
Scientific Name:
Tragelaphus eurycerus
Behavior:
  • Males live mostly solitary lives while females may travel in small herds of up to 24 individuals.
  • When they run through the brush, their heads are thrown back so horns do not get tangled in the brush.
  • Distinctive patterns may help them identify individuals.
Diet:
Herbivore
Height:
4.15 ft
Weight:
650 lb
Length:
6.5 ft
Gestation Period:
270 days
Number of Young:
1
Habitats:
  • Forest
Fun Facts:
  • Long, prehensile tongue helps grab foliage from plants.
  • Bongos are primarily nocturnal.
  • They are the largest forest antelope, and females are smaller than males.
  • Some native African groups believed touching or eating bongos would lead to spasms and seizures.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

Living on a 40-acre habitat can make medical care difficult. Training encourages the animals to participate in their own care and wellness. The bongo voluntarily enters a chute where keepers can weigh them and safely perform vaccinations, blood draws, and ultrasounds.

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.