About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
American Bison
Scientific Name:
Bison bison
Behavior:
  • Females tend to live in large herds with their offspring while males remain alone or in small, bachelor herds.
  • Although very large, bison can run at speeds up to 40 MPH.
  • In the winter, they use their heads as plows to move snow in search of plants.
Diet:
Herbivore
Height:
5.5 ft
Weight:
1000 lb
Length:
9 ft
Life Span:
15 yrs
Gestation Period:
270 days
Number of Young:
1
Habitats:
  • Grassland
Fun Facts:
  • Bison are somewhat crepuscular, resting during the heat of the day.
  • Females are smaller than the males.
  • Individual groups will come together during breeding season to form very large herds.
  • They are considered a "conservation dependent" species.
  • Bison and buffalo are very different!
Threats:
  • Dwindling Population
  • Habitat Loss
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

The 13-acre Prairie habitat allows the American bison abundant space to roam and graze on the grass. The bison, our national mammal, can also interact with the elk herd on the habitat as they might in the wild.