About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Addra Gazelle
Scientific Name:
Nanger dama
Behavior:
  • Addras live in herds of up to 20 animals, although in the past herds were into the hundreds.
  • They use speed and camouflage to avoid threats.
  • Most of the water they need comes from the plants they eat.
Diet:
Herbivore
Height:
3.5 ft
Weight:
135 lb
Length:
5 ft
Life Span:
11 yrs
Gestation Period:
195 days
Number of Young:
1
Habitats:
  • Desert
  • Grassland
  • Savanna
Fun Facts:
  • Also known as the Dama gazelle.
  • Addra may stand on their hinds legs to reach vegetation.
  • Long, thin legs provide extra surface area to help get rid of heat.
  • Males aggressively defend their territory and females during breeding season.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

Through training, the keepers can approach the addra for visual inspections.  Trust through training also allows the keepers to hand feed and single out individuals for oral medications if needed.

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.