Striking flower spike

This blue-green agave has sharply, spined leaves. It produces yellowish flowers on an impressive flower spike that can reach up to 12 feet tall.

About
Wildlife Facts
Common Name:
Utah Agave
Scientific Name:
Agave utahensis
Origin:
Southwestern US
Color:
  • Yellow
Fun Facts:
  • After flowering the plant dies.
  • Native Americans used this plant for food and fiber.
Plant Type:
  • Evergreen
  • Shrub
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)
Hardiness Zones

The USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map is the standard by which gardeners and growers can determine which plants are most likely to thrive at a location. The map is based on the average annual minimum winter temperature, divided into 10-degree F zones.

USDA Hardiness Zones

6a (−10 °F to −5 °F)

6b (−5 °F to 0 °F)

7a (0 °F to 5 °F)

7b (5 °F to 10 °F)

8a (10 °F to 15 °F)

8b (15 °F to 20 °F)

9a (20 °F to 25 °F)

9b (25 °F to 30 °F)

10a (30 °F to 35 °F)

10b (35 °F to 40 °F)