Living rock

These plants are short and wide, typically just 6 inches tall but up to 12 inches wide. They are a dull, greenish grey color, resembling a rock. The spines are downward curving like a hook, but they do not completely cover the surface. This is perhaps one of the most spectacular flowers found in the desert. They are found on the very top center of the cactus, showy and pink while appearing throughout the summer months. 

About
Wildlife Facts
Common Name:
Turks Head
Scientific Name:
Echinocactus horizonthalonius
Origin:
Arizona, New Mexico, northern Mexico
Color:
  • Pink
Fun Facts:
  • The fruits are woolly and reddish in color.
  • It is a food source for birds and small mammals.
Plant Type:
  • Cactus/Succulent
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)
Hardiness Zones

The USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map is the standard by which gardeners and growers can determine which plants are most likely to thrive at a location. The map is based on the average annual minimum winter temperature, divided into 10-degree F zones.

USDA Hardiness Zones

8b (15 °F to 20 °F)

9a (20 °F to 25 °F)

9b (25 °F to 30 °F)

10a (30 °F to 35 °F)

10b (35 °F to 40 °F)