Not for pictures

This very unusual cactus appears bumpy and lacks spines. It grows multiple heads which can reach from 6-10 feet. The lack of spines has made this plant endangered in nature, as it has no natural defense against desert animals. However, this has made it very popular in collector gardens, which help to preserve the plant. 

About
Wildlife Facts
Common Name:
Totem Pole Cactus
Scientific Name:
Lophocereus schottii f. monstrosus
Origin:
Baja California
Color:
  • Pink
Fun Facts:
  • The flowers are pink but not seen often.
  • This plant is a naturally occurring mutation in the wild.
Plant Type:
  • Cactus/Succulent
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)
Hardiness Zones

The USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map is the standard by which gardeners and growers can determine which plants are most likely to thrive at a location. The map is based on the average annual minimum winter temperature, divided into 10-degree F zones.

USDA Hardiness Zones

9a (20 °F to 25 °F)

9b (25 °F to 30 °F)

10a (30 °F to 35 °F)

10b (35 °F to 40 °F)

11a (40 °F to 45 °F)

11b (45 °F to 50 °F)