This palm has been cultivated for centuries, especially in Guatemala where the local peoples consume the unopened male flowers (pacaya). Pacaya is a popular and important vegetable, eaten raw or cooked.

About
Wildlife Facts
Common Name:
Pacaya Palm
Scientific Name:
Chamaedorea tepejilote
Origin:
Mexico to Colombia
Color:
  • Yellow
Fun Facts:
  • This palm has shiny black fruit.
  • It is an understory plant.
Plant Type:
  • Palm
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)
Hardiness Zones

The USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map is the standard by which gardeners and growers can determine which plants are most likely to thrive at a location. The map is based on the average annual minimum winter temperature, divided into 10-degree F zones.

USDA Hardiness Zones

10a (30 °F to 35 °F)

10b (35 °F to 40 °F)

11a (40 °F to 45 °F)

11b (45 °F to 50 °F)