A most useful plant

Agave (uh-gah-vay) is a plant that can provide fiber, food, drink, soap, weapons or medicine. These plants may have helped the western Apache to thrive in the Sonora region. 

About
Wildlife Facts
Common Name:
Mescal Agave
Scientific Name:
Agave parryi
Origin:
Arizona, New Mexico and Mexico
Color:
  • Yellow
Attracts:
  • Bees
  • Bats
  • Hummingbirds
Fun Facts:
  • May take 20 years before it blooms for the first and only time.
  • An impressive, branched, bloom stalk of about 20 feet tall will produce hundreds of bright yellow flowers.
  • After blooming the plant dies but offsets that have formed along the base of the flowering plant will live on.
  • Alligators lizards find shelter and protection from predators under the leaves or at the base of this plant.
Plant Type:
  • Cactus/Succulent
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)
Hardiness Zones

The USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map is the standard by which gardeners and growers can determine which plants are most likely to thrive at a location. The map is based on the average annual minimum winter temperature, divided into 10-degree F zones.

USDA Hardiness Zones

7a (0 °F to 5 °F)

7b (5 °F to 10 °F)

8a (10 °F to 15 °F)

8b (15 °F to 20 °F)

9a (20 °F to 25 °F)

9b (25 °F to 30 °F)

10a (30 °F to 35 °F)

10b (35 °F to 40 °F)