Heliconia range from medium to large sized plants with beautiful, erect or pendulous colorful inflorescences. Small flowers bloom from within large, waxy bracts.

    About
    Wildlife Facts
    Common Name:
    Lobster Claw
    Scientific Name:
    Heliconia spp.
    Origin:
    Tropical America
    Color:
    • Pink
    • Red
    • Orange
    • Yellow
    Attracts:
    • Hummingbirds
    Fun Facts:
    • The flowers are an important food source for some hummingbirds.
    • The showy inflorescences are use as cut-flowers.
    Plant Type:
    • Perennial
    Endangered Status
    Endangered Status
    • Extinct in Wild (EW)
    • Critically Endangered (CR)
    • Endangered (EN)
    • Vulnerable (VU)
    • Near Threatened (NT)
    • Least Concern (LC)
    • Not Evaluated (NE)
    Hardiness Zones

    The USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map is the standard by which gardeners and growers can determine which plants are most likely to thrive at a location. The map is based on the average annual minimum winter temperature, divided into 10-degree F zones.

    USDA Hardiness Zones

    10a (30 °F to 35 °F)

    10b (35 °F to 40 °F)

    11a (40 °F to 45 °F)

    11b (45 °F to 50 °F)