Plumeria has been spread to all tropical areas of the world and many people think it is native to Hawaii and other Pacific Islands. However, it is native range is from Mexico down to Brazil.

    About
    Wildlife Facts
    Common Name:
    Frangipani
    Scientific Name:
    Plumeria cv.
    Origin:
    Mexico, Central America, Caribbean, Brazil
    Color:
    • White
    • Pink
    • Red
    • Orange
    • Yellow
    Fun Facts:
    • The flowers come in many colors.
    • They are most fragrant at night to lure moths from flower to flower, although they have no nectar.
    • The flowers are used in making leis.
    Plant Type:
    • Tree
    Endangered Status
    Endangered Status
    • Extinct in Wild (EW)
    • Critically Endangered (CR)
    • Endangered (EN)
    • Vulnerable (VU)
    • Near Threatened (NT)
    • Least Concern (LC)
    • Not Evaluated (NE)
    Hardiness Zones

    The USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map is the standard by which gardeners and growers can determine which plants are most likely to thrive at a location. The map is based on the average annual minimum winter temperature, divided into 10-degree F zones.

    USDA Hardiness Zones

    10a (30 °F to 35 °F)

    10b (35 °F to 40 °F)

    11a (40 °F to 45 °F)

    11b (45 °F to 50 °F)

    12a (50 °F to 55 °F)

    12b (55 °F to 60 °F)