Leaves of this plant are used to make mats, baskets and even thatched roofs in the tropics and have a waxy coating that makes them naturally water resistant. Large prop roots emerge from the trunk to help support the plant.

    About
    Wildlife Facts
    Common Name:
    Common Screw Pine
    Scientific Name:
    Pandanus utilis
    Origin:
    Madagascar
    Color:
    • White
    Fun Facts:
    • It has edible fruit but needs to be cooked before eaten.
    • The plant sometimes is used as erosion control along coastlines because of its large prop roots.
    • It has also been used in traditional medicines.
    • This tree is not a true pine.
    Plant Type:
    • Evergreen
    • Tree
    Endangered Status
    Endangered Status
    • Extinct in Wild (EW)
    • Critically Endangered (CR)
    • Endangered (EN)
    • Vulnerable (VU)
    • Near Threatened (NT)
    • Least Concern (LC)
    • Not Evaluated (NE)
    Hardiness Zones

    The USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map is the standard by which gardeners and growers can determine which plants are most likely to thrive at a location. The map is based on the average annual minimum winter temperature, divided into 10-degree F zones.

    USDA Hardiness Zones

    10a (30 °F to 35 °F)

    10b (35 °F to 40 °F)

    11a (40 °F to 45 °F)

    11b (45 °F to 50 °F)