Coffee grown under the natural shade of canopy trees preserves forest and animal (particularly bird) habitat. Hummingbirds, swallows, warblers, orioles, tanagers and other native and migratory birds find a safe haven in the remaining forests of shade coffee plantations.

    About
    Wildlife Facts
    Common Name:
    Coffee Tree
    Scientific Name:
    Coffea arabica
    Origin:
    Tropical Africa
    Color:
    • White
    Attracts:
    • Birds
    • Hummingbirds
    Fun Facts:
    • Asian fairy-bluebirds eat the fruit of this tree.
    • Coffee is one of the world's most consumed drinks.
    • Arabica coffee plantations can be planted under the shade of forest trees.
    • Shade-grown coffee benefits wildlife, especially birds. (Look for shade-grown coffee in your grocery store.)
    Plant Type:
    • Evergreen
    • Tree
    Endangered Status
    Endangered Status
    • Extinct in Wild (EW)
    • Critically Endangered (CR)
    • Endangered (EN)
    • Vulnerable (VU)
    • Near Threatened (NT)
    • Least Concern (LC)
    • Not Evaluated (NE)
    Hardiness Zones

    The USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map is the standard by which gardeners and growers can determine which plants are most likely to thrive at a location. The map is based on the average annual minimum winter temperature, divided into 10-degree F zones.

    USDA Hardiness Zones

    10a (30 °F to 35 °F)

    10b (35 °F to 40 °F)

    11a (40 °F to 45 °F)

    11b (45 °F to 50 °F)

    12a (50 °F to 55 °F)

    12b (55 °F to 60 °F)