Life without leaves

Palo Verde (pa-lo VER-day) is Spanish for “green stick”. That is what this plant looks like because Palo Verde do not have leaves during dry periods. Their green branches and twigs contain chlorophyll so the plant can convert sunlight and nutrients into food without leaves. 

About
Wildlife Facts
Common Name:
Blue Palo Verde
Scientific Name:
Parkinsonia florida
Origin:
Arizona, California, northern Mexico
Color:
  • Yellow
Attracts:
  • Bees
Fun Facts:
  • Native Americans used seeds from this plant as food source and its wood for utensils.
  • Seeds are eaten by small animals and birds.
  • This tree is used by birds for perching and nesting.
Plant Type:
  • Tree
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)
Hardiness Zones

The USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map is the standard by which gardeners and growers can determine which plants are most likely to thrive at a location. The map is based on the average annual minimum winter temperature, divided into 10-degree F zones.

USDA Hardiness Zones

9a (20 °F to 25 °F)

9b (25 °F to 30 °F)

10a (30 °F to 35 °F)

10b (35 °F to 40 °F)

11a (40 °F to 45 °F)

11b (45 °F to 50 °F)