Tough grass to mow

This plant resembles a large blue grass for many years of its life. However, as it ages, it develops trunks that can make this plant up to 8 feet tall. 

About
Wildlife Facts
Common Name:
Blue Bear Grass
Scientific Name:
Nolina nelsonii
Origin:
Mexico
Color:
  • Yellow
Fun Facts:
  • The leaves are an inch wide and can be up to 3 feet long.
  • The leaves are also very flexible but very sharp due to tiny sharp teeth along the edge.
  • When this plant is mature, it develops 4 foot bloom spikes with thousands of yellow flowers that can persists for months. 
Plant Type:
  • Evergreen
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)
Hardiness Zones

The USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map is the standard by which gardeners and growers can determine which plants are most likely to thrive at a location. The map is based on the average annual minimum winter temperature, divided into 10-degree F zones.

USDA Hardiness Zones

7b (5 °F to 10 °F)

8a (10 °F to 15 °F)

8b (15 °F to 20 °F)

9a (20 °F to 25 °F)

9b (25 °F to 30 °F)

10a (30 °F to 35 °F)

10b (35 °F to 40 °F)