Threatened hybrid

This very, slow growing agave is a small rare hybrid native to Arizona. Its leaves have a dark mahogany-brown margin or edge. The flowers are yellow.

About
Wildlife Facts
Common Name:
Arizona Agave
Scientific Name:
Agave × arizonica
Origin:
Arizona
Color:
  • Yellow
Fun Facts:
  • It was listed by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service as an Endangered species under the Endangered Species Act but as since been removed because it has been determined that it is a hybrid species. Hybrid species are not listed. However at the time of the delisting, only about 100 individuals were known to be in the wild.
  • It is threatened by illegal collection and cattle grazing.
  • This is a slow reproducing plant.
  • Once the plant flowers it dies.
Plant Type:
  • Shrub
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)
Hardiness Zones

The USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map is the standard by which gardeners and growers can determine which plants are most likely to thrive at a location. The map is based on the average annual minimum winter temperature, divided into 10-degree F zones.

USDA Hardiness Zones

8a (10 °F to 15 °F)

8b (15 °F to 20 °F)

9a (20 °F to 25 °F)

9b (25 °F to 30 °F)

10a (30 °F to 35 °F)

10b (35 °F to 40 °F)