About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
White-faced Whistling Duck
Scientific Name:
Dendrocygna viduata
Behavior:
  • Form permanent pair bonds through mutual preening.
  • Non-breeding flocks can number in the thousands.
  • Feeds at night.
Diet:
Omnivore
Weight:
1.5 lb
Length:
16 in
Number of Young:
8-12 eggs
Habitats:
  • Wetlands
Fun Facts:
  • The call of this duck is not a quack but a high-pitched whistle, as the name implies.
  • Perch and sometimes nest in trees and not on the ground.
  • Male and female are similar in appearance.
Threats:
  • Disease
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

Working together with the Design team led to the creation of several shallow areas with soft ground in the pool.  These spaces provide the ducks a place to preen and roost.  Moving the cedar branches in the pool changes their space and creates new perches for the birds.

The Aviary design replicates a tropical rain forest. Mimicking their natural habitats has allowed birds to exhibit natural behaviors like courtship, successful breeding, and raising of young. LISTEN for their calls and LOOK for nests and courtship behaviors on your visit to the Aviary.