About
    Animal Facts
    Common Name:
    Victoria Crowned Pigeon
    Scientific Name:
    Goura victoria
    Behavior:
    • Often found on the ground in groups of 2-10, they fly into trees to roost at night and avoid danger.
    • These pigeons tend to mate for life.
    • A male courts a female by bowing his head in front of her, wagging fanned out tail feathers, and booming a loud, deep call.
    Diet:
    Omnivore
    Weight:
    5 lb
    Length:
    2.5 ft
    Life Span:
    25 yrs
    Gestation Period:
    30 days
    Number of Young:
    1 egg
    Habitats:
    • Forest
    • Wetlands
    Fun Facts:
    • The largest pigeon in the world and related to the extinct dodo.
    • Pigeons and flamingos are the only birds that produce milk ("crop milk") to feed young and it is produced by both sexes.
    • They were named for the British monarch Queen Victoria.
    Threats:
    • Disease
    • Habitat Loss
    • Poaching / Over Consumption
    Endangered Status
    Endangered Status
    • Extinct in Wild (EW)
    • Critically Endangered (CR)
    • Endangered (EN)
    • Vulnerable (VU)
    • Near Threatened (NT)
    • Least Concern (LC)
    • Not Evaluated (NE)

    The Aviary design replicates a tropical rain forest. Mimicking their natural habitats has allowed birds to exhibit natural behaviors like courtship, successful breeding, and raising of young. LISTEN for their calls and LOOK for nests and courtship behaviors on your visit to the Aviary.

    During courtship, ample space is available for the male to walk around and around the female vocalizing to her.

    Saving Species Plan Logo

    This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.