About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Speckled Mousebird
Scientific Name:
Colius striata
Behavior:
  • Speckled mousebirds are seen in flocks of 20 or so birds.
  • Often perched close to each other and are seen preening one another.
  • Agile, they use their beaks and legs to climb in trees.
  • They are very noisy birds, using calls to maintain contact and warn of danger.
Diet:
Herbivore
Weight:
2 oz
Length:
15 in
Life Span:
8 yrs
Gestation Period:
10 days
Number of Young:
2-3 eggs
Habitats:
  • Grassland
  • Savanna
  • Shrubland
Fun Facts:
  • Sunbathe in the morning to raise their body temperature after lowering it at night to save energy.
  • Family groups are often seen flying in single file.
  • Strong claws and legs enable them to feed upside down.
  • Their population is increasing due to expansion of rural and suburban gardens, providing new habitats.
  • They can be seen singly or in pairs or small groupings in our Aviary.
    As guests enter the Aviary and walk to the right, they can be seen on or near the first feeding station on the right side of the walkway.
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

The Aviary design replicates a tropical rain forest. Mimicking their natural habitats has allowed birds to exhibit natural behaviors like courtship, successful breeding, and raising of young. LISTEN for their calls and LOOK for nests and courtship behaviors on your visit to the Aviary.

They will eat the ripe fruits from the palms growing in the habitat.