About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Sidewinder
Scientific Name:
Crotalus cerastes
Behavior:
  • Often sit just under the sand, waiting to ambush prey.
  • Named for their "sidewinding" form of locomotion.
  • Sidewinders often bite and release venom into their prey, and then track it by scent.
Diet:
Carnivore
Weight:
8 oz
Length:
18 in
Life Span:
20 yrs
Number of Young:
8-12 eggs
Habitats:
  • Desert
  • Rocky Areas
  • Shrubland
Fun Facts:
  • The track they leave in the sand resembles the letter "J" and the bottom of the J indicates travel direction.
  • Their activity decreases in the cooler winter months.
  • Bites from sidewinders are rarely fatal to humans, but should be attended to immediately.
  • Females are much larger than males.
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

For the sidewinder, we provide an annual light cycle that replicates the seasonal changes in daylight in the wild. The nocturnal hallway in Desert is also on a reverse light cycle meaning it is nighttime in the hall during the day.