About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Ringed Teal
Scientific Name:
Callonetta leucophrys
Behavior:
  • Ringed teals live in large flocks of 100 birds during breeding season.
  • They nest in hollows of trees high off the ground and both parents incubate the eggs.
  • Dabblers, they eat the plants and small insects on the water's surface.
  • Using their sensitive bills, these birds feel along the surface of the water in search of invertebrates.
Diet:
Herbivore
Weight:
11 oz
Length:
14 in
Life Span:
12 yrs
Gestation Period:
29 days
Number of Young:
6-12 eggs
Habitats:
  • Forest
  • Wetlands
Fun Facts:
  • Ringed teals are one of the smallest ducks in the world.
  • Ringed teals have blue bills, and pink legs and feet.
  • Ringed teals have strong toes and pointed claws for easily perching in trees.
  • Ducklings must leap out of nests high in the trees to follow parents.
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

Keepers offer a variety of insects and produce in the pool for the ducks.  This encourages birds like the teal to increase their activity level and use their sensitive bill to forage and find food as they would in the wild.

The Aviary design replicates a tropical rain forest. Mimicking their natural habitats has allowed birds to exhibit natural behaviors like courtship, successful breeding, and raising of young. LISTEN for their calls and LOOK for nests and courtship behaviors on your visit to the Aviary.