Feeding Schedule
Weekend

11:00 a.m.

    About
    Animal Facts
    Common Name:
    Red River Hog
    Scientific Name:
    Potamochoerus porcus
    Behavior:
    • Often found in groups up to six, but larger groups are not uncommon
    • Running away is their first response to a threat, but will fight if cornered or injured
    • Incredibly keen senses of smell and hearing are used to find food underground
    Diet:
    Omnivore
    Height:
    2 ft
    Weight:
    175 lb
    Length:
    4 ft
    Life Span:
    20 yrs
    Gestation Period:
    125 days
    Number of Young:
    3-4
    Habitats:
    • Forest
    • Wetlands
    Fun Facts:
    • Sharp tusks are used in fights and to cut through roots.
    • Nocturnal, they rest in burrows during the day.
    • Piglets are born with stripes to aid in camouflage.
    Threats:
    • Poaching / Over Consumption
    Endangered Status
    Endangered Status
    • Extinct in Wild (EW)
    • Critically Endangered (CR)
    • Endangered (EN)
    • Vulnerable (VU)
    • Near Threatened (NT)
    • Least Concern (LC)
    • Not Evaluated (NE)

    Training and enrichment keeps the mind and bodies of these smart and curious animals active. The most beneficial training involves participating in their own heath care. The red river hogs choose to receive vaccinations, have blood drawn, and have radiographs taken. Enrichment such as puzzle feeders or burying food stimulates their natural curiosity and rooting behavior.

    Saving Species Plan Logo

    This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.