About
    Animal Facts
    Common Name:
    Panamanian Golden Frog
    Scientific Name:
    Atelopus zeteki
    Behavior:
    • Often move by walking, not hopping
    • Males are territorial and may wrestle opponents for breeding rights.
    • Waving hands and feet may help defend territories, attract mates or serve as a greeting.
    Diet:
    Carnivore
    Weight:
    0.25 oz
    Length:
    1.5 in
    Life Span:
    12 yrs
    Gestation Period:
    9 days
    Number of Young:
    400 eggs
    Habitats:
    • Forest
    Fun Facts:
    • Rely on toxins in the skin for protection from predators as opposed to fleeing
    • Considered the most toxic frog in their genus
    • A few snakes that have developed a resistance to their toxins prey on them.
    • Medical research is being done on potential uses for their toxins.
    Threats:
    • Climate Change
    • Disease
    • Dwindling Population
    • Habitat Loss
    Endangered Status
    Endangered Status
    • Extinct in Wild (EW)
    • Critically Endangered (CR)
    • Endangered (EN)
    • Vulnerable (VU)
    • Near Threatened (NT)
    • Least Concern (LC)
    • Not Evaluated (NE)
    Saving Species Plan Logo

    This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.