About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Ornate Uromastyx
Scientific Name:
Uromastyx ornata
Behavior:
  • They live in small groups with a dominant male and several females.
  • Active during the hottest part of the day, they even bask during midday.
  • Females dig a hole to lay eggs.
Diet:
Herbivore
Weight:
9 oz
Length:
15 in
Life Span:
20 yrs
Gestation Period:
60 days
Number of Young:
7-17 eggs
Habitats:
  • Desert
  • Rocky Areas
Fun Facts:
  • Males are brightly colored with a dark underside while females are duller in color with a light belly.
  • Also called the ornate mastigure or ornate spiny-tailed lizard due to rows of spines on its tail.
  • Males will attack and chase away other males, but are not strictly territorial.
  • They are capable of getting moisture out of even the driest seeds and plants.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

Heat and UV spots in their habitat allow the uromastyx and other reptiles to stay healthy.  The uromastyx will move from UV spots to heat pads on their rocks to maintain their body temperature.  
They may also be preparing to enjoy some vegetation or grab a cricket or two!