About
    Animal Facts
    Common Name:
    Nicobar Pigeon
    Scientific Name:
    Caloenas nicobarica
    Behavior:
    • Roams in flocks from island to island
    • Sleeps on offshore islets to avoid predators
    • Builds nests of loose sticks in trees
    Diet:
    Omnivore
    Weight:
    2 lb
    Length:
    16 in
    Life Span:
    12 yrs
    Gestation Period:
    30 days
    Number of Young:
    1 eggs
    Habitats:
    • Forest
    • Wetlands
    Fun Facts:
    • Closest living relative to the dodo
    • Beautiful colors in sunlight: metallic greens, yellows and coppers
    • Drinks water by submerging its beak and sucking
    • There can be up to 85 birds in a flock. Five Nicobar pigeons live at the North Carolina Zoo's Aviary.
    Threats:
    • Invasive Species
    • Poaching / Over Consumption
    Endangered Status
    Endangered Status
    • Extinct in Wild (EW)
    • Critically Endangered (CR)
    • Endangered (EN)
    • Vulnerable (VU)
    • Near Threatened (NT)
    • Least Concern (LC)
    • Not Evaluated (NE)

    The Aviary design replicates a tropical rain forest. Mimicking their natural habitats has allowed birds to exhibit natural behaviors like courtship, successful breeding, and raising of young. LISTEN for their calls and LOOK for nests and courtship behaviors on your visit to the Aviary.

    As they would in the wild, the Nicobar pigeons forage on the ground of the Aviary in search of seeds and insects. They will fly into the trees of the Aviary to roost, where they feel more secure.

    We have also learned these birds often enjoy a light mist bath with a water hose.

    Saving Species Plan Logo

    This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.