About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Madagascar Hissing Cockroach
Scientific Name:
Gromphadorhina portentosa
Behavior:
  • They live in colonies, but males may defend small territories.
  • Hissing sounds are used in courtship routines and as a defense mechanism. Sound is produced by pushing air out of tiny holes on the side of the body.
  • Hissing cockroaches can run at a surprising three mph.
Diet:
Omnivore
Weight:
1.5 oz
Length:
2.5 in
Life Span:
3 yrs
Gestation Period:
60 days
Number of Young:
45
Habitats:
  • Forest
Fun Facts:
  • Females give birth to live offspring after they have been carried in eggs within her body.
  • After six molts, they are sexually mature.
  • These cockroaches cannot fly.
  • Madagascar hissing cockroaches are one of the longest roaches, reaching lengths of four inches.
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

Although most people don’t want to see one roach, our keepers maintain a large breeding colony that requires daily attention. Every day keepers are on the lookout for unusual behaviors and feed them a wide variety of fruits, vegetables, and animal protein.