About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Longnose Gar
Scientific Name:
Lepisosteus osseus
Behavior:
  • Loners that do not school in groups.
  • Females lay eggs and leave.
  • Have very sharp teeth for catching prey.
Diet:
Carnivore
Weight:
3.5 lb
Length:
3 ft
Life Span:
9 yrs
Number of Young:
30,000 eggs
Habitats:
  • Aquatic (freshwater)
Fun Facts:
  • Longnose gar eggs are poisonous to humans.
  • World record weight is 48 pounds.
  • Prehistoric fish with remains found that are 50,000 years old.
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

The gamefish habitat presents both predators, like the gar, and prey species possibly found in a large stream or lake habitat. Frequent water changes and tank cleanings maintain water quality.