About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Horned Puffin
Scientific Name:
Fratercula corniculata
Behavior:
  • Horned puffins are highly social, nesting in large groups and feeding in large flocks.
  • Nests are in crevices on cliffs and often lined with feathers, grass, or debris collected by both parents.
  • They may dive to depths of 40 meters in search of fish, squid, and other marine animals, using their wings to "fly" beneath the water.
  • Elaborate courtships include head jerks and bill slapping, both involving their brightly colored beak.
Diet:
Carnivore
Weight:
1.3 lb
Length:
14 in
Life Span:
20 yrs
Gestation Period:
41 days
Number of Young:
1 egg
Habitats:
  • Marine
  • Rocky Areas
Fun Facts:
  • After the young leave the nest, they may stay out to sea for three to four years until mature.
  • Their bill becomes brightly colored during the breeding season.
  • Parents stay in nest for six days after the young hatches to keep it warm.
  • They may carry over 50 small fish crosswise in their bills.
Threats:
  • Climate Change
  • Habitat Loss
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

Since they live in colonies in the wild, the Zoo houses a large colony of these puffins. Many of them walk onto a scale for routine weighing. Their reward for participating is food or something like moss, which they use for nesting.

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.