Feeding Schedule
Everyday

2:00 p.m.

About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Hamadryas Baboon
Scientific Name:
Papio hamadryas
Behavior:
  • Hamadryas baboons have a unique social structure. Several family groups will form a clan; clans gather to forms bands; bands come together to form troops.
  • The basis for family groups is one male with several females.
  • They may migrate seasonally, moving into mountain areas during the wet season.
Diet:
Omnivore
Height:
2 ft
Weight:
45 lb
Life Span:
30 yrs
Gestation Period:
170 days
Number of Young:
1
Habitats:
  • Grassland
  • Rocky Areas
Fun Facts:
  • These baboons are often found living on hillsides or in mountainous regions.
  • Females are much smaller than males.
  • They will often sleep in trees or on cliffs at night.
  • Their skins were once used in ceremonial cloaks.
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

The spacious rocky habitat for the baboons is ideal.  It mirrors the cliff faces of their natural habitat and lets them show off their rock-climbing skills.  The size allows multiple males to form “one-male units” (one male, a few females and their offspring), replicating their dynamic social system within a large, multi-generational group.

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.