About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Grizzly Bear
Scientific Name:
Ursus arctos
Behavior:
  • Grizzly bears are solitary, coming together only during breeding season.
  • Females fiercely defend their cubs from any perceived danger.
  • Grizzly bears go through a "torpor" (extended period of inactivity) in winter, not a true hibernation.
Diet:
Omnivore
Height:
3 ft
Weight:
700 lb
Length:
7 ft
Life Span:
23 yrs
Gestation Period:
65 days
Number of Young:
2
Habitats:
  • Forest
  • Grassland
  • Savanna
Fun Facts:
  • Waste materials produced when in torpor are not excreted but recycled within the body.
  • Their long claws are great for digging out insects and larvae.
  • Can reach speeds of 30 MPH for short distances.
  • They are very opportunistic feeders, which gets them into trouble in popular camping areas.
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

The North Carolina Zoo’s behavioral management program includes training and enrichment for all animals. Much training lets the animals participate in their own preventative health care. The grizzly bears voluntarily receive vaccinations, nail trims, and allow keepers to brush their teeth.