About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Crested Coua
Scientific Name:
Coua cristata
Behavior:
  • Crested coua are secretive and found alone or in pairs.
  • Outside breeding season they form small groups of three to five individuals.
  • Birds can join mixed-species flocks.
Diet:
Omnivore
Weight:
12.5 oz
Length:
17 in
Number of Young:
2 eggs
Habitats:
  • Forest
  • Grassland
  • Savanna
  • Shrubland
Fun Facts:
  • The crested coua is found only in Madagascar.
  • This beautiful bird has a lilac colored eye outlined in black with bright turquoise behind the eye.
  • Their color is a greenish-grey underparts and grey head with a conspicuous pointed crest.
  • The tail is long and bluish with graduated white tips.Two females can be found in the North Carolina Zoo's Aviary.
  • They can be seen in trees and at feeding stations on the right side of the Aviary (relative to the entrance).
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

To encourage natural foraging behavior, keepers scatter crickets and mealworms in various places in the Aviary.  An example of a bird that spends part of its day foraging for them is the crested coua.

The Aviary design replicates a tropical rain forest. Mimicking their natural habitats has allowed birds to exhibit natural behaviors like courtship, successful breeding, and raising of young. LISTEN for their calls and LOOK for nests and courtship behaviors on your visit to the Aviary.

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.