About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Cougar
Scientific Name:
Felis concolor
Behavior:
  • Cougars tend to be solitary out of breeding season.
  • Territories can reach 125 square miles and are regularly patrolled by individuals.
  • Vocalizations may be screams, whistles, growls, purrs, and hisses.
  • They can jump 18 ft high and make 40 ft long leaps.
Diet:
Carnivore
Height:
2.5 ft
Weight:
150 lb
Length:
6.5 ft
Life Span:
13 yrs
Gestation Period:
92 days
Number of Young:
2-4
Habitats:
  • Forest
  • Grassland
  • Rocky Areas
  • Shrubland
Fun Facts:
  • These large cats go by many names: cougar, puma, panther, mountain lion, and catamount.
  • Cubs are born with blue eyes and spotted coats.
  • They are not picky eaters, hunting anything from mice to elk, although deer are a favorite prey.
  • Their tail may be one third of the body length and helps with balance while running and jumping.
  • Females are about 25 percent smaller than males.
  • The Florida panther is the only known breeding population of cougar in the eastern United States.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

Keepers do many things to create a novel and enriching habitat for cougars.  They may add brush piles, plants, areas of shade, and climbing structures.  Keepers can also rearrange the “furniture” (logs, rocks, shelters) within the habitat.  Placing scents in the habitat encourages the cougars to explore.

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.