About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Blue-naped Mousebird
Scientific Name:
Urocolius macrourus
Behavior:
  • They can be found in flocks of about 20 birds in lightly wooded areas.
  • These birds are seen perched very close to each other.
  • Mousebirds breed all year, peaking September-January.
Diet:
Herbivore
Weight:
2 oz
Length:
14 in
Life Span:
8 yrs
Gestation Period:
10 days
Number of Young:
3 eggs
Habitats:
  • Grassland
  • Savanna
  • Shrubland
Fun Facts:
  • The term "mousebird" refers to its ability to move on the ground in a manner that resembles a scurrying mouse.
  • There are six species of mousebirds today.
  • Specialized feet allow the outer toes to reverse direction so all four toes may point forward.
  • Our blue-naped mousebirds can be seen often on the right side of the Aviary near the entrance.
Threats:
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

The Aviary design replicates a tropical rain forest. Mimicking their natural habitats has allowed birds to exhibit natural behaviors like courtship, successful breeding, and raising of young. LISTEN for their calls and LOOK for nests and courtship behaviors on your visit to the Aviary.

The dense canopy in the Aviary is the perfect playground for these birds as they scurry through it as a mouse might on the ground.