About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Blue-crowned Hanging Parrot
Scientific Name:
Loriculus galgulus
Behavior:
  • This striking bird gets its name from its habit of hanging upside down when sleeping and may bathe in the rain in this position.
  • They travel long distances, even ranging between islands.
  • During mating season they can be found in pairs, but the rest of the year they are found in groups as large as 150.
Diet:
Herbivore
Weight:
1 oz
Length:
4.5 in
Life Span:
14 yrs
Gestation Period:
20 days
Number of Young:
2-4 eggs
Habitats:
  • Forest
  • Wetlands
Fun Facts:
  • Both males and females have a blue patch, or crown, on top of the head, but the male's is much brighter.
  • They often rest in hollows of trees, especially palms and rubber trees.
  • Some are caught and kept as pets which may eventually change their status of least concern.
  • Our parrots are usually found in the canopy and middle story in the Aviary.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

The Aviary design replicates a tropical rain forest. Mimicking their natural habitats has allowed birds to exhibit natural behaviors like courtship, successful breeding, and raising of young. LISTEN for their calls and LOOK for nests and courtship behaviors on your visit to the Aviary.

These little parrots often forage for nectar and fruits of trees in the Aviary as they would in the wild. They will feed each other this found food as well.