About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Barred Owl
Scientific Name:
Strix varia
Behavior:
  • Barred owls are nocturnal, but may be seen just after sunset.
  • Although they do mate for life, if one partner is lost another mate will be found.
  • Possibly the most vocal of all owls, their hooting call is said to sound like "who cooks for you, who cooks for you all".
  • Typically a year round resident, but may migrate in northern portion of range.
Diet:
Carnivore
Weight:
1.25 lb
Length:
22 in
Life Span:
20 yrs
Gestation Period:
30 days
Number of Young:
2-3 eggs
Habitats:
  • Forest
  • Grassland
Fun Facts:
  • Their wingspan is 40-50 inches.
  • Stripes or bars on their chest give them their name.
  • Males are slightly smaller than females.
  • Mates may perform "duets" during breeding season, with the male's call deeper.
  • Barred owls are spreading west in the United States, leading to competition with the endangered spotted owl.
  • Their eyes are brown or black, unlike the yellow of many other owls.
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

Terra, one of our animal ambassadors, perches on a glove on a keeper’s hand for visual inspections and programming.  Training to perch on a scale allows keepers to get regular weights as well.