About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Barking Treefrog
Scientific Name:
Hyla gratiosa
Behavior:
  • Barking treefrogs live high in trees or underground at the base of trees except during mating season.
  • Mating season runs from March thru April.
Diet:
Carnivore
Weight:
0.75 oz
Length:
2 in - 2.5 in
Gestation Period:
7 days
Number of Young:
2,000 eggs
Habitats:
  • Aquatic (freshwater)
  • Forest
  • Wetlands
Fun Facts:
  • Barking treefrogs are the largest tree frogs in North Carolina.
  • They can change color rapidly from green to grey to brown.
  • They usually have dark spots on their back.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
  • Pollution
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

We provide a variety of habitats and surfaces for the barking treefrog in order to mimic its natural home. They sleep during the day, so look hard for them.