About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Asian Fairy Bluebird
Scientific Name:
Irena puella
Behavior:
  • Can be seen in pairs or in small groups.
  • Male courtship displays include elaborate vocalizations.
  • Nests are built 20-30 feet off the ground and moss is used to help hide the nest.
Diet:
Herbivore
Weight:
2.5 oz
Length:
10 in
Life Span:
11 yrs
Gestation Period:
14 days
Number of Young:
2-3 eggs
Habitats:
  • Forest
Fun Facts:
  • Females are a bit duller in color than the male's bright blue feathers.
  • Nonmigratory, but they will travel locally in search of fruit.
  • These bluebirds are not related to the Eastern bluebirds you might spot in a North Carolina backyard.
  • They may eat the fruits of the coffee tree, making them a bit unpopular with farmers.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

As it might in the wild, the fairy bluebird enjoys bathing in the Aviary’s stream.  After bathing,                you can spot it preening in a nearby tree to maintain its feathers.  Training birds like the fairy       bluebird to catch insects tossed into the air allows keepers to target medication to individuals.

The Aviary design replicates a tropical rain forest. Mimicking their natural habitats has allowed birds to exhibit natural behaviors like courtship, successful breeding, and raising of young. LISTEN for their calls and LOOK for nests and courtship behaviors on your visit to the Aviary.

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.