About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Arctic Fox
Scientific Name:
Vulpes lagopus
Behavior:
  • This species of fox mates for life and tend to live solitary lives.
  • Arctic foxes do not hibernate.
  • During the summer, they will "cache" extra food by burying it in the frozen ground for later.
  • They will often follow polar bears and scavenge on the remains of their kills.
Diet:
Omnivore
Height:
10 in
Weight:
7 lb
Length:
3 ft
Life Span:
7 yrs
Gestation Period:
55 days
Number of Young:
5-8
Habitats:
  • Marine
  • Rocky Areas
Fun Facts:
  • Populations will rise and fall in response to prey availability.
  • Their short legs, short snout, and small ears help reduce heat loss.
  • Dens have several entrances and exits and may be used by successive generations.
Threats:
  • Disease
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

All animals at the North Carolina Zoo engage in a complex behavioral management program that keeps them mentally and physically stimulated. The arctic fox training encourages them to take part in their own wellness. The keepers also present them with activities that rouse their natural curiosity and digging behaviors.