Cycas are members of an ancient and distinct group of plants known as Cycads. These plants were widespread when dinosaurs roamed the earth but many species are endangered now.

About
Wildlife Facts
Common Name:
Queen Sago
Scientific Name:
Cycas circinalis
Origin:
Tropical Asia
Fun Facts:
  • An ancient seed producing plant that does not produce flowers.
  • A member of the cycad family (considered among the world's most threaten plant groups).
  • A host plant for the plains cupid butterfly.
Plant Type:
  • Evergreen
  • Shrub
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)
Hardiness Zones

The USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map is the standard by which gardeners and growers can determine which plants are most likely to thrive at a location. The map is based on the average annual minimum winter temperature, divided into 10-degree F zones.

USDA Hardiness Zones

10a (30 °F to 35 °F)

10b (35 °F to 40 °F)

11a (40 °F to 45 °F)

11b (45 °F to 50 °F)