About
    Animal Facts
    Common Name:
    White-headed Mousebird
    Scientific Name:
    Colius leucocephalus
    Behavior:
    • Usually lives in groups of eight as a family unit, but may be seen in flocks up to 20.
    • Can often be seen perched close together.
    • Found only in Africa, these birds do not migrate.
    Diet:
    Herbivore
    Weight:
    2 oz
    Length:
    12 in
    Life Span:
    8 yrs
    Gestation Period:
    10 days
    Number of Young:
    2-3 eggs
    Habitats:
    • Forest
    • Savanna
    • Shrubland
    Fun Facts:
    • Incubation is shared by both parents.
    • Specialized ability allow all four toes to point forward.
    • Long tails, a fluffy appearance, and their scurrying manner through trees may have led to their name.
    • Our white-headed mousebird can be seen late mornings in the Aviary along the right path at first feeder on the right.
    Endangered Status
    Endangered Status
    • Extinct in Wild (EW)
    • Critically Endangered (CR)
    • Endangered (EN)
    • Vulnerable (VU)
    • Near Threatened (NT)
    • Least Concern (LC)
    • Not Evaluated (NE)

    The Aviary design replicates a tropical rain forest. Mimicking their natural habitats has allowed birds to exhibit natural behaviors like courtship, successful breeding, and raising of young. LISTEN for their calls and LOOK for nests and courtship behaviors on your visit to the Aviary.

    Plenty of perches in the Aviary are available for the birds to “hang” from using their reversible outer toes.