About
    Animal Facts
    Common Name:
    Skunk (hybrid)
    Scientific Name:
    Mephitis spp.
    Behavior:
    • Skunks are solitary except during mating season.
    • Skunks are nocturnal (active at night).
    • They do not not hibernate during winter.
    • Skunks have scent glands that discharge a very stinky fluid spray up to 18 ft away.
    Diet:
    Omnivore
    Height:
    7 in
    Weight:
    7 lb
    Length:
    2 ft
    Number of Young:
    5-6
    Habitats:
    • Forest
    • Grassland
    • Shrubland
    Fun Facts:
    • After mating, the female does not stay with the male and becomes aggressive towards him, vocalizing, stamping her feet, and fighting if necessary.
    • In cold climates, they may occupy dens with several females or females and a single male.
    • They do give plenty of warning before spraying, including arching back, raising tail, stomping feet and even doing a handstand on front feet.
    • Stinker is believed to be a hybrid of hooded and striped skunk.
    Threats:
    • Climate Change
    • Disease
    • Habitat Loss
    Endangered Status
    Endangered Status
    • Extinct in Wild (EW)
    • Critically Endangered (CR)
    • Endangered (EN)
    • Vulnerable (VU)
    • Near Threatened (NT)
    • Least Concern (LC)
    • Not Evaluated (NE)