About
    Animal Facts
    Common Name:
    Sitatunga
    Scientific Name:
    Tragelaphus spekii
    Behavior:
    • They often live alone or in small, all female groups.
    • Well adapted to an aquatic lifestyle with long, splayed hooves and a water-resistant coat.
    • They often create pathways through the reeds to get around.
    Diet:
    Herbivore
    Height:
    3.5 ft
    Weight:
    200 lb
    Length:
    4.5 ft
    Life Span:
    19 yrs
    Gestation Period:
    225 days
    Number of Young:
    1
    Habitats:
    • Wetlands
    Fun Facts:
    • Females are much smaller than males.
    • One of the most amphibious of all the antelope.
    • Swamps are excellent habitats for the sitatunga due to a year-round food supply.
    Threats:
    • Habitat Loss
    Endangered Status
    Endangered Status
    • Extinct in Wild (EW)
    • Critically Endangered (CR)
    • Endangered (EN)
    • Vulnerable (VU)
    • Near Threatened (NT)
    • Least Concern (LC)
    • Not Evaluated (NE)

    Keepers work with the sitatunga to put ointment on their hooves to keep them healthy in winter months. In addition, their thick coat makes it difficult to see the udders. Training allows the keepers to feel the udders of the sitatunga and predict upcoming births. 

    Saving Species Plan Logo

    This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.